CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:N4:234

Mr. Troy Clarke
CBT International
249 East Ocean Blvd. Suite 650
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of Bamboo Fence Sections from China

Dear Mr. Clarke:

In your letter dated May 15, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling for bamboo fence sections on behalf of Lewis Hyman Incorporated. Samples were provided for our review and will be retained.

Item numbers 4400608 and 4477411 are lengths of fencing, which are constructed of multiple natural bamboo canes laid side by side and connected by means of sturdy metal wires running horizontally through their cross-sections. Each rigid bamboo cane averages approximately 1” in diameter. The wires are positioned near the top, the mid-way point and the bottom of the fencing section. The two styles are identical except for length; Item 4400608 is approximately 6’ in length, and Item 4477411 is approximately 8’ in length. They stand approximately 6’ high. The fence sections can be secured to the ground by connecting to fence posts (not included in this ruling request) or wired onto a chain link fence to provide additional privacy.

The applicable subheading for the Bamboo Fencing will be 4421.91.7020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other articles of wood: Other: Of bamboo: Pickets, palings, posts and rails; the foregoing which are sawn; assembled fence sections: Assembled fence sections. The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division